Art Education
2003-2005 MFA, Art University/Academy of Fine arts in Finland, Time and Space department

1998-2003 BFA, Academy of Fine arts in Finland

Exhibitions
2025 Fata Morgana installation, Teresia & Rafael Lönnström Museum, Rauma
2024 Fata Morgana film performance, Kino Iso-Hannu, Rauma
2022 Delight at Robert St, Mediabox/Forum Box, Helsinki
2022 Bambi – Darkness Washed Away, Porvoo Art Hall, Porvoo
2022 Bambi – Darkness Washed Away, Photographic gallery Hippolyte, Helsinki
2019 Animal Bridge U-3033, Gallery Fikka, Porvoo Art Hall
2018 Aze Gallery Live, Helsinki
2017 Time Loops -aikasilmukat, gallery Forum Box, with Veli Granö
2016 Q ja La primavera – Huuto Jätkäsaari, with Pauliina Turakka Purhonen
2015 Coriolis – Poikilo, Kouvola Art Museum
2015 Afrikan trilogia – Rappu, Pori Art Museum
2015 Fare Thee Well – Hyvinkää Art Museum
2014 Coriolis – Showroom Berliini
2014 Sirius Passet – Helsinki Art Museum/ Kluuvi gallery
2012 Coriolis – Muu gallery, Helsinki
2010 Lost and Found – Suomesta gallery, Berlin
2009 Return of Birdsong – Science Centre Heureka, Vantaa
2006 Tarina kuolleesta miehestä (a Letter to NASA) Galleria Huuto Viiskulma,
2006 Union Street 28 B – Helsinki Art Museum/Kluuvi gallery, with My Lindh

Film screenings & Group Exhibitions
2022
Body in Micro & Macrocosm; AV-arkki X Orion
Ooooooh! Gallery Huuto 20-years jubilee
Island Analogia, gallery Lennätin, Harakka Island, Helsinki
Midnight Sun Film Festival, Sodankylä

68. Internationale Kurtzfilmtage/Conditional Cinema, Oberhausen DE
2021
Analogue film and photography festival, Kino Ritz, Vaasa
20minmax International Film Festival, Ingolstadt, DE
Internationale Kurzfilmwoche, Regensburg, DE
HKIFF -Hong Kong international Film Festival
Rönsy, Ars Häme ry exhibition in Linna. Hämeenlinna, FI
CFMDC screening at 67. Internationale Kurtzfilmtage, Oberhausen DE
2020
York University, Toronto, Canada
Amarcort Film Festival, Rimini, IT
Pori Film Festival, Pori, FI
49´ Nouveau Cinéma, Montreal, CA
Tampereen elokuvajuhlat
Unikuvia/Celluloid Dreams, käsintehtyjä elokuvia, Orion, Helsinki
2019
Film Farm 25v juhlanäyttely, Tiff Bell Lightbox gallery, Toronto, CA

Nordischen Filmtagen Lübeck
Ji-hlava International Documentary Film Festival
Rakkautta ja Anarkiaa, Helsingin kansainväliset elokuvafestivaalit
Kino K-13, Elokuvasäätiö, Risto Jarva -esitys
Savonlinna kansainväliset luontoelokuvafestivaalit (SINFF)
HotDocs, Canadian International Documentary Festival
Kiasma teatteri/ Tampere elokuvajuhlien palkitut
Tampereen elokuvajuhlat
2018
Rex Fest in Amos Rex, Helsinki
Seven sisters, curator Otso Kantokorpi, Voronja gallery, Varnja, EE
Tampere Film Festival, AVEK 40 yrs.
2017
Signes de Nuit, Paris, FR
VideoEx, Zürich, CH
Animated Spirits New York, USA
European Media Art Festival, Osnabrueck, DE
Haihatus, Joutsa, FI
Videoformes festival, Clemont-Ferrand, FR
Tricky Women Festival, Vienna, AT
DocPoint, Helsinki documentary film festival
Minimalen Short Film Festival, Trondheim, NO Signes de Nuit, Paris, FR

2016
33 Kasseler DocFest, DE
2014
Hard Thawing -Experimental Films and Videos, National Gallery of Art, Washington, USA curated by Sami van Ingen
A Thousand of Him, Scattered, Stills -Scotland’s Centre for Photography, Edinburgh, UK curated by Tiffany Boyle & Jessica Carden
Moving Image New York with AV-arkki NY, USA
AAVE-festival, Helsinki, Media Art UP! Cable Factory, Hki
2013
Cairo Video Festival, Cairo, EG
Signes de Nuit, Paris, FR
17th Jihlava Int. Documentary Film Festival, CZ
Femme d´Afrique in Uusi Kino, TV Broadcast Yle Teema
HLEF-Helsinki Short Film Festival, Andorra, Helsinki
Prvi Kadar, 7th International Festival of documentary and short movies, Sarajevo, BA Invideo, Milan, IT
Huuto Alphabet, gallery Huuto, Hki, FI
Huuto Alphabet, Supermarket, Stockholm, SE
2012
Art Fair, Cable Factory, HKI
Tiden.Döden. Global Talks gallery, Stockholm, SE
International Women’s Film Festival Dortmund / Köln, DE
2011
HLEF-Helsinki Short Film Festival, Andorra, Hki
Curtacinema, Rio de janeiro International Short Film Festival, BRA
Cartes Flux- Festival of New Media Art, Espoo Centre of Art and Technology, FI
Milano Film Festival, Milan, IT
Split Film Festival-International Festival of New Film, Split, CRO
Art Fair Suomi, Cable Factory Hki
IRKI!, Sibelius-museum, Turku
IRKI!, Pori Art Museum
FEMINA-International Women´s Film Festival, Rio de Janeiro, BRA
TAJU, Hyvinkää Art Museum
Familiar and Strange Birds, Kuopio Art Museum
Norrköping Pride Festival, Norrköping Art Museum, SE
2010

Kettupäivät, Short and Documentary Film Festival, Andorra, Hki
Noise of Silence, screening- Galleri Sinne, Hki
Musicam; Sibelius-museum, Turku
Artists 2010, Year Show of Finnish Artists Association, TR1, Tre
Polku, Honkahovi, Mänttä
Good Morning Africa! -Villa Karo 10 years, Art Hall, Hki
2009
Darklight Film Festival, Dublin, IR
Supermarket, Stockholm, SE
Tracking Traces, Contemporary Art Museum Kiasma
VIEW09-Kaapelitehdas, Cable Factory, Helsinki
VIDEOEX-Experimental Film and video festival, SUI
IHME-Contemporary Art Festival / Emerge-mental, physical & social performatives

2008

Mänttä Art Festival
View-08 Festival of New Finnish Media Art, Helsinki

Stuttgart Filmwinter-festival GER
2007
ON AIR- From North to South. Circolo Skandinavo, Rome,IT
Creative North in Progress-festival, Firenze, IT

Nordisk Panorama – 5 Cities Film Festival, Oulu
2,5 Salon August, Muu Gallery, Helsinki;
Googled Earth, Tampere Film Festival
View-07 –Festival of New Media Art, Helsinki

53. Oberhaus International Film Festival, DE
2006
Experimental films of Panorama, ARoS, Århus, DK
Nordisk Panorama, Århus, DK
Nuevo Estocolmo, Luna Kulturhus, Södertälje, SE
A Wander Beyond La Cathedral, Dublin, IRL

Kettupäivät-Short and Documentary Film Festival, Hki, FI
TAJU, Hyvinkää Art Museum
Near By, Jetty Barracks Gallery, Helsinki

Works in collections
Nykytaiteenmuseo Kiasma
Suomen taideyhdistys
Siemenpuu säätiö

Awards
2021 Fata Morgana, 6. Contemporary Art Project, Lönnström Art Museum, Rauma
2019 Risto Jarva -award
2011 Split Film festival; Special Award for Monster Attack
2009 ”Mitä metsiin huudetaan?” 1st price & production Muu ry ja Siemenpuu foundation


Residencies
2023 Cité international des Arts, Paris
2022 Serlachius Residency, Mänttä, FI
2019 Liaison of Independent Filmmakers of Toronto / LIFT
2018 Casa Finlandese, Grassina, Italy
2018 Film Farm, Mount Forest, Ontario, CA
2013 Åland Archipelago Guest Artist Residence in Kökar, Åland
2011 Villa Karo, Grand-Popo, Benin, West Africa
2010 Suomesta, Berlin
2009 North Karelian Arts Council, Kochi, Kerala, India
2009 A Rocha, Watamu, Kenya
2008 Villa Karo, Grand Popo, Benin, West Africa
2007 Circolo Scandinavo, Rome, Italy


Membership
Filmverkstaden, Vasa
CFMDC, Toronto
Muu ry AV-arkki ry.
Mehiläispesä ry


Other activity
2022 S8 film workshop, Harakka island, in collaboration with Kari Yli-Annala
2022 Jury member for alumni residencies, Saastamoinen foundation & Academy of Fine Arts
2020 – present; Art teacher/part time faculty, Academy of Fine Arts, Helsinki
2017- present; Script writer and director, media art productions, Filemo ky
2019-2022 Jury member for media art gallery Fikka/Porvoo Art Factory
2010-2011 Video artist, Musicam video project, Poike; Turku2011
2005-2007 Curating and organizing Nordic Young Artists exhibition tour between Iceland, Sweden and Finland (collaborative project with Solveig Einarsdottir)
2011 Performamce workshop with Martine Hakli, Kiasma, ARS11
2010 Field recordings used in ”4 vinkler på Medea”. Copenhagen Music Theatre, by composer Steingrimurr Rohloff´
2007 Frame fund, artist of the month (March,/2007)
2004-2006 Exhibition tour for young nordic artists, organizer and curator. Exhibitions at
Luna Culture House, Södertälje; Nordic House, Reykjavik; Gallery Rantakasarmi, Helsinki. 1997 Animation assistant, A-Film, Tallinn

Filmography
The King, 8min, 2023
Delight at Robert St, 2023
Bambi, 10min , 2022
When We Are Nothing Left 7min, 2020
Vihollinen sisälläni, 6min, 2019
Eläinsilta U-3033 12min, 2018
Time Loops, 2´40min, 2017 (Kiasma collections)
Q 6min, 2016
Coriolis 18 min, 2013
Femme d´Afrique 14min, 2011
Monster Attack 2min. 2010
Natural African Jazz Piece- Noël and Red Rumped Tinkerbird 2min, 2010
Return of Birdsong 17min, 4×16:9-screen, 2009
Kadonneet kirjeet, 1939-1945 22 min 2008 (Kiasma collections)
Ceremony, 4 min. 2007
Bomb Factory Girl, DV, stereo, 2006
A Tale of a Dead Man 04’45, 2006

11. May 1918 8min, 2004